Rio 2016 rundown: Today’s Olympic action (Day 10) – The Post

Rio 2016 rundown: Today’s Olympic action (Day 10)

Denmark could be in for some more medals in the omnium and sailing

Denmark could get a couple more medals today (photo: iStock)
August 15th, 2016 4:06 pm| by Christian W
Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestmail

As the 2016 Olympic Games passes its halfway point, Denmark has accumulated seven medals and the nation’s 10-medal goal is looking promising.

With a bit of luck, the Danes could very well get another medal or two today with Lasse Norman Hansen finishing up in the omnium and Anne-Marie Rindom sitting second before the final medal race in the women’s laser radial.

Elsewhere, Denmark’s two top badminton men, Viktor Axelsen and Jan Ø Jørgensen, are eyeing a quarter-final birth in the singles, while gold medal favourite Rene Holten Poulsen will hit the water for the first time in the kayak men’s singles 1,000m sprint.

Today’s medal events include:

15:40 – Athletics: women’s hammer throw final

16:15 – Athletics: women’s 3,000m steeplechase final

22:00 – Wrestling: men’s Greco-Roman 85kg + 130kg finals

00:15 – Boxing: men’s 91kg heavy final

01:35 – Athletics: men’s pole vault final

03:25 – Athletics: men’s 800m final

03:45 – Athletics: women’s 400m final

Flag_of_Denmark.svgToday’s Dane-watch sees action in:

14.00: Badminton – Jan Ø Jørgensen in the last 16 of the men’s singles on DR1

14:31: Kayak – Amalie Thomsen and Ida Villumsen in the heats in the women’s 500m doubles on TV2 Sport

14:45: Kajak – Henriette Engel Hansen in the heats in the 200m singles on TV2 Sport

15:06: Kayak – René Holten Poulsen in the heats in the 1,000m singles on TV2

15:10: Equestrian – Anna Kasprzak in the individual final on TV2 Play

15:21: Cycling – Lasse Norman Hansen in the omnium time trials on TV2 Charlie

15:30: Badminton – Christinna Pedersen and Kamilla Rytter-Juhl in the women’s doubles quarter-finals on DR1

15:46: Kayak – Pending qualification, Amalie Thomsen and Ida Villumsen in the semis in the women’s 500m doubles on TV2 Sport

15:55: Athletics – Ole Hesselbjerg in the 3,000m steeplechase heats on TV2

15:59: Cycling – Amalie Dideriksen in the 10km scratch in the omnium on TV2 Charlie

16:00-16:21: Kayak – Henriette Engel Hansen and René Holten Poulsen if they qualify from their earlier events on TV2 Sport

16:25: Equestrian – Cathrine Dufour in the individual final on TV2 Sport and TV2 Charlie

18:05: Sailing – Anne-Marie Rindom in the medal race in the Laser Radial on TV2, Jonas Warrer and Christian Peter Lübeck in the 49er, and Jena Hansen and Katja Steen Slaskov-Iversen in the 49FX on TV2 Charlie

19:40: Handball – Denmark vs France in the final group game on DR1

21:00: Cycling – Lasse Norman Hansen in the flying lap in the omnium on TV2

21:30: Cycling – Amalie Dideriksen in the individual pursuit in the omnium on TV2

22:30: Badminton – Viktor Axelsen in the last 16 of the men’s singles on DR1

22:23: Cycling – Lasse Norman Hansen in the points race in the omnuim on TV2

23:17: Cycling – Amalie Dideriksen in the elimination race in the omnium on TV2

02:30: Athletics – Stina Troest and Sara Slott Petersen in the heats in the 400m hurdles on TV2