Rio 2016 rundown: Today’s Olympic action (Day 4) – The Post

Rio 2016 rundown: Today’s Olympic action (Day 4)

Swimming, gymnastics and judo among the medal events

20 gold medals will be handed out today (photo: iStock)
August 9th, 2016 3:08 pm| by Christian W
Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestmail

Denmark is still hunting its second medal at the 2016 Olympics in Rio, but there’s not much chance of that happening in today’s action.

Most of the action takes place out on the water with rowing and sailing dominating proceedings, but there are no finals today with Danes involved. However, Jonas Høgh, a silver medalist from London 2012, gets his first taste of action.

A total of 15 gold medals will be won today with some of the more interesting coming in events such as:

15:00 + 19:00 – Equestrian (eventing team & individual)

21:00 – Gymnastics (women’s team all-round)

20:58 – 22:01 Judo (men’s -81kg + women’s -63kg – semis, bronze and gold medal bouts)

03:19-04:29 – Swimming (men’s 200m fly + 4x200m free relay, women’s 200m free + 200m medley)

Flag_of_Denmark.svgToday’s Dane-watch sees action in:

14.10: Rowing

In the women’ single sculls, Fie Udby Erichsen kicks off the Danish participation today in the quarter-finals on TV2.

15.50: Rowing

Nearly always guaranteed a medal, the men’s coxless lightweight four (Morten Jørgensen, Jacob Barsøe, Kasper Winther Jørgensen and Jacob Søgaard) – also known as ‘Guldfiren’ (‘The Golden Four’) – aim to qualify for the semis on TV2.

16.40: Rowing

Gold medallists from 2012, Mads Rasmussen and Rasmus Quist aim to reach the semis in the repechage heat on TV2.

18:05: Sailing

Jonas Høgh, one of the Danish medal favourites, hits the seas for the first time in the men’s finn on TV2 Charlie.

18:05: Sailing

Anne-Marie Rindom is back on the water to follow up on her good start yesterday in the third race of the women’s laser radial. She is currently third – on TV2 Charlie.

18.05: Sailing

Lærke Buhl-Hansen will bust out her windsurfing board for the 4th, 5th and 6th races – on TV2 Charlie.

18:15: Sailing

Michael Hansen will be competing in the third race in the laser radial on TV2 Charlie.

18:30: Sailing

Sebastian Fleischer is out for the fourth race in the men’s windsurfing on TV2 Charlie.

19:40: Handball

Denmark’s men look to follow up on their defeat of Argentina by taking on Tunisia in their second group match on TV2.

19:45: Swimming

Daniel Skaaning, Søren Dahl, Magnus Westermann and Anders Lie Nielsen defend the Danish colours in the pool in the men’s 4x200m freestyle heats and possibly, but doubtfully, final at 04.16 on DR1.

03:28: Swimming

Viktor Bromer is up against Michael Phelps in the 200m butterfly final on DR1.