Mayor position traded for meatballs and Christmas trees

Dansk Folkeparti won the local election in Hvidovre, but due to a lack of support it will settle for a deputy mayor and the promise of traditional Danish food and a Christmas tree

November 21st, 2013 1:50 pm| by admin
Facebooktwitterpinterestmail

Hvidovre Council finally announced today that Helle Adelborg (S) would continue on as mayor. 

Dansk Folkeparti (DF) won the majority of votes in Hvidovre, but the party’s head candidate, Mikkel Dencker, did not receive the backing from the other parties in the council so DF ended up giving its support to Adelborg – for a price.

“We got the deputy mayor position and three other committee postings,” Dencker told Politiken newspaper. “And we also pushed through one of our key issues: that traditional Danish food is served in institutions in Hvidovre.” 

Aside from the food, the concessions to Dencker and DF also included a pledge that there will be a Christmas tree in Hvidovre centre this year.

READ MORE: How one local decision created a national ‘War on Christmas’

All mayors in place
With Adelborg’s controversial green light to continue on as the mayor of Hvidovre, the mayor positions in all of councils nationwide have now been settled. While the deputy-mayor appointments still remain to be made in Copenhagen, the 98 councils across Denmark have now all named their mayors, and all five regions have named their leaders (see the list below map).

All 98 mayors and regional heads:

Albertslund: Steen Christiansen (S)
Allerød: John Køhler (V) – replaces Erik Lund (K)
Assens: Søren Steen Andersen (V) – replaces Finn Brunse (S)
Ballerup: Jesper Würtzen (S)
Billund: Ib Kristensen (V)
Bornholm: Winni Grosbøll (S)
Brøndby: Ib Terp (S)
Brønderslev: Mikael Klitgaard (V) – replaces Lene Hansen (S)
Dragør: Allan Holst (S)
Egedal: Willy Eliasen (V)
Esbjerg: Johnny Søtrup (V)
Fanø: Erik Nørreby (V)
Favrskov: Niels Borring (S)
Faxe: Knud Erik Hansen (S)
Fredensborg: Thomas Lykke Pedersen (S)
Fredericia: Jacob Bjerregaard (S) – replaces Kenny Bruun Olesen (V)
Frederiksberg: Jørgen Glentøj (K)
Frederikshavn: Birgit Stenbak Hansen (S) – replaces Lars Møller (V)
Frederikssund: John Schmidt Andersen (V) – replaces Ole Find Jensen (S)
Furesø: Ole Bondo Christensen (S)
Faaborg-Midtfyn: Christian Thygesen (V) – replaces Hans Jørgensen (S)
Gentofte: Hans Toft (K)
Gladsaxe: Karin Søjberg Holst (S)
Glostrup: John Engelhardt (V)
Greve: Pernille Beckmann (V) – replaces Hans Barlach (K)
Gribskov: Kim Valentin (V) – replaces Jan Ferdinandsen (K)
Guldborgsund: John Brædder (Lokal)
Haderslev: H.P. Geil (V) – replaces Jens Christian Gjesing (S)
Halsnæs: Steen Hasselriis (V) – replaces Helge Friis (S)
Hedensted: Kirsten Terkilsen (V)
Helsingør: Benedikte Kiær (K) – replaces Johannes Hecht-Nielsen (V)
Herlev: Thomas Gyldal Petersen (S)
Herning: Lars Krarup (V)
Hillerød: Dorte Meldgaard (K) – replaces Kirsten Jensen (S)
Hjørring: Arne Boelt (S)
Holbæk: Søren Kjærsgaard (V)
Holstebro: H.C. Østerby (S)
Horsens: Peter Sørensen (S)
Hvidovre: Helle Adelborg (S)
Høje-Taastrup: Michael Ziegler (K)
Hørsholm: Morten Slotved (K)
Ikast-Brande: Carsten Kissmeyer (V)
Ishøj: Ole Bjørstorp (S)
Jammerbugt: Mogens Gade (V)
Kalundborg: Martin Damm (V)
Kerteminde: Hans Luunbjerg (V) – replaces Sonja Rasmussen (Lokal)
Kolding: Jørn Pedersen (V)
København: Frank Jensen (S)
Køge: Flemming Christensen (K) – replaces Marie Stærke (S)
Langeland: Bjarne Nielsen (V)
Lejre: Mette Touborg (SF)
Lemvig: Erik Flyvholm (V)
Lolland: Marie-Louise Friderichsen (K) – replaces Stig Vestergaard (S)
Lyngby-Taarbæk: Sofia Osmani (K) – replaces Søren P. Rasmussen (V)
Læsø: Tobias Birch Johansen (Lokal) – replaces Thomas Wrichsberg Olsen (Lokal)
Mariagerfjord: Mogens Jespersen (V) – replaces H.C. Maarup (S)
Middelfart: Steen Dahlstrøm (S)
Morsø: Hans Ejner Bertelsen (V) – replaces Lauge Larsen (S)
Norddjurs: Jan Petersen (S)
Nordfyn: Morten Andersen (V)
Nyborg: Erik Christensen (S)
Næstved: Carsten Rasmussen (S)
Odder: Uffe Jensen (V) – replaces Elvin Hansen (S)
Odense: Anker Boye (S)
Odsherred: Thomas Adelskov (S)
Randers: Claus Omann Jensen (S) – replaces Henning Jensen Nyhuus (S)
Rebild: Leon Sebbelin (R) – replaces Anny Winther (V)
Ringkøbing-Skjern: Iver Enevoldsen (V)
Ringsted: Henrik Hvidesten (V) – replaces Niels Ulrich Hermansen (V)
Roskilde: Joy Mogensen (S)
Rudersdal: Jens Ive (V)
Rødovre: Erik Nielsen (S)
Samsø: Marcel Meijer (S) – replaces Jørn C. Nissen (K)
Silkeborg: Sten Vindum (V) – replaces Hanne Bæk Olsen (S)
Skanderborg: Jørgen Gaarde (S)
Skive: Peder Christian Kirkegaard (V) – replaces Flemming Eskildsen (V)
Slagelse: Stèn Knuth (V) – replaces Lis Tribler (S)
Solrød: Mogens Haugaard (V) – replaces Niels Hörup (V)
Sorø: Gert Jørgensen (K) – replaces Ivan Hansen (S)
Stevns: Mogens Haugaard (V) – replaces Poul Arne Nielsen (V)
Struer: Mads Jakobsen (V) – replaces Niels Viggo Lynghøj (S)
Svendborg: Lars Erik Hornemann (V) – replaces Curt Sørensen (S)
Syddjurs: Jesper Mathiesen (S) – replaces Kirstine Bille (SF)
Sønderborg: Erik Lauritzen (S) – replaces Aase Nyegaard (Lokal)
Thisted: Lene Kjelgaard Jensen (V)
Tønder: Laurids Rudebeck (V)
Tårnby: Henrik Zimino (S)
Vallensbæk: Henrik Rasmussen (K)
Varde: Erik Buhl (V) – replaces Gylling Haahr (V)
Vejen: Egon Fræhr (V)
Vejle: Arne Sigtenbjerggaard (V)
Vesthimmerland: Knud Kristensen (K)
Viborg: Søren Pape Poulsen (K)
Vordingborg: Knud Larsen (V) – replaces Henrik Holmer (S)
Ærø: Jørgen Otto Jørgensen (S)
Aabenraa: Thomas Andresen (V) – replaces Tove Larsen (S)
Aalborg: Thomas Kastrup-Larsen (S) – replaces Henning G. Jensen (S)
Aarhus: Jacob Bundsgaard (S)

Regionerne:

Hovedstaden: Sophie Hæstorp Andersen (S) replaces Vibeke Storm Rasmussen (S)
Sjælland: Jens Stenbæk (V) replaces Steen Bach Nielsen (S)
Syddanmark: Carl Holst (V)
Midtjylland: Bent Hansen (S)
Nordjylland: Ulla Astman (S)